Devialet Chat
finally integrated into home automation - Printable Version

+- Devialet Chat (https://devialetchat.com)
+-- Forum: Devialet Chat (https://devialetchat.com/Forum-Devialet-Chat)
+--- Forum: Phantom I (103 DB, 108 DB, Premier Classic, Silver & Gold) (https://devialetchat.com/Forum-Phantom-I-103-DB-108-DB-Premier-Classic-Silver-Gold)
+--- Thread: finally integrated into home automation (/Thread-finally-integrated-into-home-automation)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5


RE: finally integrated into home automation - da2001 - 30-Nov-2017

(26-Nov-2017, 22:59)streamy Wrote:
(26-Nov-2017, 20:56)da2001 Wrote: you need to set a specific value from 0-100. there is no step up/down. maybe you can add +5 or -5 with every press.

i´m sorry to say, but i found a little problem. The Port "36933" wich i said, it not fixed. After a reboot of the bridge, mine changed to a new port Sad

What is the easiest way to find the right port? Can it be progammically searched?

i think i found a solution and i will make an driver for that. If possible, i will include your needs for stepwise increase/deincrease.


RE: finally integrated into home automation - Gaustabl - 08-Dec-2017

Hi, any news, i am about to buy a neeo remote to get this function, i would really appreciate a guide or wiki. Best regards Lars


RE: finally integrated into home automation - da2001 - 08-Dec-2017

ok, good news first: it works! Smile

I made a NodeJS script wich discovers the bridge and also the actual port.
The script will serve a http server wich does the rest of the work.

So you just need to call the url of the device where the script runs with the volume from 0-100 percent. For example:

http://127.0.0.1:8080/?setVol=25
or
http://127.0.0.1:8080/?setVol=50

Or you can also increase or decrease the volume in 5% steps:

http://127.0.0.1:8080/?setVol=up
or
http://127.0.0.1:8080/?setVol=down

Bad things last: i need to clean up the code and need to figure out how to serve this easily to anyone who is interested in. So it will need a little more time.


RE: finally integrated into home automation - Gaustabl - 09-Dec-2017

Hello again.

This sounds fantastic, if i understand you and how node.js is working right(tried to learn a little bit on the net), you have made a script that could be running on a computer (i guess mac, pc or raspberry would do), and by issuing a simple http string as shown control the volume. In that case it opens a possibility to using other remote sollutions, like irule, as well.
This would be very, very nice. 

Please keep up this fantastic prodject.

Best regards Lars


RE: finally integrated into home automation - ragwo - 10-Dec-2017

Give the man a good rating for his excellent work!


RE: finally integrated into home automation - streamy - 10-Dec-2017

@da2001 : This is really great! I tried with help of a college to implement your code into the Roon Web Controller extension, but without success yet. So, I‘m eagerly waiting for your code Smile
To add it to the extension or run it as separate server and add a control slider in the extension should then be a simple straightforward. Great work!


RE: finally integrated into home automation - da2001 - 10-Dec-2017

Okay, here it is: https://github.com/da2001/phantom-bridge
Be nice, its my first node script. I hope it will run without problems. If not, please let me know Smile


RE: finally integrated into home automation - Gaustabl - 10-Dec-2017

Hi, maybe tis is a stupid question, but the "phantom bridge" is the phantom itself?, or are you using some other hardware?

Thank you again

Lars


RE: finally integrated into home automation - Gaustabl - 10-Dec-2017

I just tested, and i got it to work on my windows 10 computer. Will now try using a rspberry pi as a bridge between my harmony remote and the phanthom. But sadly it will take some time due to work.....

Again, thank you for your faboulous work!

Lars


RE: finally integrated into home automation - da2001 - 10-Dec-2017

(10-Dec-2017, 18:05)Gaustabl Wrote: Hi, maybe tis is a stupid question, but the "phantom bridge" is the phantom itself?, or are you using some other hardware?

I made the script for the use of the phantom bridge in a stereo setup. If i understand right, you are using a single phantom? 
So good to know, that it will also work Smile