Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 3.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Antoine's system
Updated system topology/diagram:


   


This was the previous setup:

[Image: attachment.php?aid=1686]
PS Audio P3, Shunyata ΞTRON Alpha Digital/Lessloss DFPC Signature/Furutech power cables, Paul Hynes SR7EHD-MR4, Roon, Sonore microRendu/SoTM sMS-200, Curious USB cable, Audioquest Diamond RJ/E ethernet, Mutec MC-3+ USB, Shunyata ΞTRON Anaconda Digital XLR AES/EBU, Devialet Expert 250 Pro, Nordost Tyr Reference LS cables, Von Schweikert VR-5 SE Anniversary Edition, Anti-Mode Dual Core 2.0, JL Audio Fathom F112. More detail here.

The Netherlands


Reply
Just FYI I use the following for the fiber setup:

2 x TP-Link MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters
2 x Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP modules (installed inside the TP-Links)
20 meter LC-LC OM3 multi mode fiber optic cable
PS Audio P3, Shunyata ΞTRON Alpha Digital/Lessloss DFPC Signature/Furutech power cables, Paul Hynes SR7EHD-MR4, Roon, Sonore microRendu/SoTM sMS-200, Curious USB cable, Audioquest Diamond RJ/E ethernet, Mutec MC-3+ USB, Shunyata ΞTRON Anaconda Digital XLR AES/EBU, Devialet Expert 250 Pro, Nordost Tyr Reference LS cables, Von Schweikert VR-5 SE Anniversary Edition, Anti-Mode Dual Core 2.0, JL Audio Fathom F112. More detail here.

The Netherlands


Reply
Wow, nice diagrams!

(and yes, I could well have been mistaken on the Romaz issue earlier, I have to say I get pretty confused and dont really read all those things properly - too much info sometimes on the internet!)

Roon lifetime > Mac mini > ethernet > µRendu | Paul Hynes SR3 > Intona > Curious USB link > Devialet 250 Pro > PMC fact.8
- London, UK -

Reply
Agree, nice diagrams. Something tells me you also work in the IT profession.  Cool

One question, what is the difference between regular AC and dedicated AC?
D250 Pro | Piega Coax 10.2 | JL Audio SW | QNAP TVS-471 NAS  | Win 10 Music PC w HQPlayer & Roon Server | HDPlex 100w PSU
| Sonore MicroRendu | Mutec MC3+ USB | Trinnov ST-2 HiFi | MX Vinyl | T+A G 2000 R | Woo Audio WA6
Bavaria Germany
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)